cineuropa.org

06 November, 2010

Nominations for 23rd European Film Awards



At the Seville European Film Festival the European Film Academy (EFA) and EFA Productions announced the nominations for the European Film Awards 2010. The more than 2,300 EFA Members will now vote for the winners, which will be honoured during the awards ceremony on 4 December in Tallinn, Estonia.

EUROPEAN FILM 2010

Bal (Honey), Turkey/Germany
Directed by Semih Kaplanoğlu
Written by Semih Kaplanoğlu & Orçun Köksal
Produced by Semih Kaplanoğlu and Johannes Rexin

Des hommes et des dieux (Of Gods and Men), France
Directed by Xavier Beauvois
Written by Etienne Comar and Xavier Beauvois

The Ghost Writer, France/Germany/UK
Directed by Roman Polanski
Written by Robert Harris and Roman Polanski
Produced by Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde and Roman Polanski

Lebanon, Israel/Germany/France
Written and directed by Samuel Maoz
Produced by Moshe Edery, Leon Edery, David Silber, Uri Sabag, Einat Bickel, Benjamina Mirnik and Illan Girard

El Secretos De Sus Ojos (The Secret in their Eyes), Spain/Argentina
Directed by Juan José Campanella
Written by Eduardo Sacheri & Juan José Campanella
Produced by Gerardo Herrero, Mariela Besuievsky and Juan José Campanella

Soul Kitchen, Germany
Directed by Fatih Akin
Written by Fatih Akin and Adam Bousdoukos
Produced by Fatih Akin and Klaus Maeck

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2010

Olivier Assayas for Carlos
Semih Kaplanoğlu for Bal (Honey)
Samuel Maoz for Lebanon
Roman Polanski for The Ghost Writer
Paolo Virzi for La Prima Cosa Bella (The First Beautiful Thing)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2010

Zrinka Cvitešić in Na Putu (On the Path)
Sibel Kekilli in Die Fremde (When We Leave)
Lesley Manville in Another Year
Sylvie Testud in Lourdes
Lotte Verbeek in Nothing Personal

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2010

Jakob Cedergren in Submarino
Elio Germano in La Nostra Vita (Our Life)
Ewan McGregor in The Ghost Writer
George Pistereanu in Eu cand vreau sa fluier, fluier (If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle)
Luis Tosar in Celda 211 (Cell 211)

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2010

Jorge Guerricaechevarría and Daniel Monzón for Celda 211 (Cell 211)
Robert Harris and Roman Polanski for The Ghost Writer
Samuel Maoz for Lebanon
Radu Mihaileanu for Le concert (The Concert)
CARLO DI PALMA EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD 2010

Giora Bejach for Lebanon
Caroline Champetier for Des hommes et des dieux (Of Gods and Men)
Pavel Kostomarov for Как я провел этим летом (How I Ended this Summer)
Barış Özbiçer for Bal (Honey)

EUROPEAN EDITOR 2010

Luc Barnier and Marion Monnier for Carlos
Arik Lahav-Leibovich for Lebanon
Hervé de Luze for The Ghost Writer

EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGNER 2010

Paola Bizzarri and Luis Ramirez for Io, Don Giovanni (I, Don Giovanni)
Albrecht Konrad for The Ghost Writer
Markku Pätilä & Jaagup Roomet for Püha Tõnu kiusamine (The Temptation of St. Tony)

EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2010

Ales Brezina for Kawasakiho růže (Kawasaki’s Rose)
Pasquale Catalano for Mine Vaganti (Loose Cannons)
Alexandre Desplat for The Ghost Writer
Gary Yershon for Another Year


Watch the 23rd European Film Awards live on 4 December at www.europeanfilmawards.eu

No comments: